Our Shop
    Recently Viewed

    Terms & Conditions

    Terms and Conditions
     

     1. Law
    2. Pricing
    3. Stock Availability
    4. Ordering
    5. Data Protection
    6. Payment
    7. Delivery of your order
    8. Refunds and Returned Goods
    9. Security and Fraud
    10. Privacy Policy

    11. Cookies

    12. Copyright


    1. Law
    English Law governs all purchases via this web site.

    Cake-Links Ltd is registered in England and Wales; Company Number 04809126
    Our registered office is Cake-Links Ltd, 95 Bargates, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1QQ
    Cake-Links Ltd is Vat registered - Registration number 823 4210 67

    Placing an order with Cake-Links Ltd is acceptance of these terms and conditions.

    2. Pricing
    Prices and Products are subject to change without notice. Every effort is made to ensure our website prices are correct, however we reserve the right to alter prices where necessary.
    We try to keep our website prices low in order to be competitive in the online market place. Therefore prices on the Cake-Links web site may differ to those in store, or in any printed advertisements or catalogues.

    3. Stock Availability
    All products are subject to availability.
    We run a live system linked to our bricks and mortar shop, very occasionally an item may show as 'in stock' when no stock is available - this is rare and usually down to human error!
    Where appropriate an item substitution of equal price and quality may be made, however if you are not completely satisfied with the substitution you can return it to us and we will pay the return costs.
    If we are unable to substitute an item we will contact you by phone and or email to arrange either a different item or a refund for the item, or a full refund if you would like to cancel the whole order.

    4. Ordering
    Orders are subject to approval.
    We may contact you for example if you order an age restricted product e.g. a craft knife.
    When processing your order, the information provided will be subject to credit and fraud prevention checks.

    There may be circumstances where an order will not be accepted, and this at the discretion of Cake-Links Ltd, an example of this may be where incorrect address details have been given, or fraud checks have failed.

    5. Data Protection
    Cake-Links will keep records of past orders and delivery/invoicing details but not credit card details. Cake-Links may occasionally contact you regarding new products and services. We do not give your contact details including your e-mail address to third parties.
    When processing your order, any information you provide is subject to credit and fraud prevention checks. For these purposes we may transfer your information to a secure trusted third party for example a banking / credit card processing system e.g. SagePay

    6. Payment
    Credit or debit card payments are made when an order is placed. In the event that Cake-Links Ltd cannot fulfill an order, the customer will be contacted by phone and or e-mail to arrange either an extended delivery time or refund of out of stock items, or refund of the whole order.

    7. Delivery of your order

    UK Royal Mail Customers - If your order has not been received within 4 working days of receiving a dispatched e-mail from us - please contact us immediately.

    We aim to despatch your order within 1-3 working days unless otherwise stated.
    (If all items are in stock, we normally despatch orders the same day if placed before 1pm on working days! The majority of our UK mainland customers receive their orders within 2 days of placing)
    Delivery times stated are estimates only, please allow extra time for Highlands, Island and International Orders, and be aware that adverse weather such as Snow can adversely affect delivery times.

    Delivery charges are added at the end of your order, these are based on the estimated weight of your order, if the package weighs more than we expected we will pay the extra postage costs!

    8. Refunds and Returned Goods

    No refunds on sale items

    9. Security and Fraud
    Cake-Links Ltd take all reasonable care to protect the confidentiality of your personal details and credit/debit card details. Cake-Links Ltd is not liable if through no fault of it's own, your details are intercepted and used by third parties. We take all possible steps to prevent, through the use of encryption and trusted banking partners.

    Cake-Links Ltd is registered with the Data Controller and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 any customer personal details are strictly confidential.

    10. Privacy Policy

    We use your personal data to process your order, personalise your shopping experience, and make sure you're the first to know of any exciting offers.

    We collect data such as your name, e-mail address, delivery and billing addresses and telephone number, when you place an order, sign up to our newsletter or enter competitions on our website.

    We share some of your data with our trusted partners, e.g. credit card providers or payment gateways (e.g. paypal) when your order is processed for payment. We share your name and address with our delivery partners such as Royal Mail and Fed Ex couriers, We may also share your telephone number, if you've given it to us, it's handy though if our courier can't find you!

    We will not and have never,  shared your data with any company, other than as described above.

    In accordance with  GDPR regulations, Cake-Links has contacted all existing customers who were on the existing list,  to ask if they would like to remain on our newsletter subscription, and have left it up to you to say yes or no.

    For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data at Cake-Links Ltd, and we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number Z8849654

    If you would like to know anything about the data we have about you, please don't hesitate to contact us at Cake-Links Ltd, 95 Bargates, Christchurch, BH23 1QQ, 01202496249 or by e-mail info@cake-links.com We are a registered company in England and Wales, company number 04809126

    Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

    • Be informed about how your personal data is used
    • Access the personal data we hold about you
    • Request that we rectify any incorrect information that we hold about you
    • Receive the personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
    • Request that we transfer certain elements of your data to another data controller
    • Request that we erase your personal data in certain situations
    • Object to processing of your personal data

    11. Cookies

    Unfortunately we don't mean the ones you can eat! - The EU directive on Cookies mostly refers to advertising that follows you from website to website for a period of time (e.g days or weeks). We do use cookies on our website, but only for the basic processing of your order.

    We also use google Ads and facebook/instagram advertising, which may themselves use cookies in order to advertise our website when you search for a related cake decorating product, but this is in no way following you after your initial search. It is a result of the search you make at google or facebook/instagram and is displayed once only.

    12. Copyright - As shown at the bottom of this page, All of Cake-Links Content, including category headings, sub categories, product titles, product descriptions, images, logos and all other content is subject to Copyright Law. No permission is given by cake-links for use. We will persue action against anyone or any business using our material.

    This page was last updated August 2019